Thursday, July 15, 2010

16 week survey...

About the mommy.
Name:Elizabeth Rock
Is this the first child?:Yup
About the daddy.
Name:Kevin Rock
Is this the first child?:yup
Finding out.
What day did you find out you were pregnant?:Monday May 3rd @ 6:30am
How did you feel when you found out?:Beyond Happy
Who was with you?:Kevin...kinda
How did the daddy react?:cautious
Telling the grandparents.
How did you parents react?:My mom cried and my dad had an excited laugh.
How did his parents react?:They were just so happy for us!
How often do they call to check on you?:I usually end up calling my mom to complain.
About the pregnancy.
When is your due date?:December 29th
How far along are you right now?:16 weeks
Have you had an ultra sound? 7 weeks. I have another one August 4th
Have you heard the heartbeat?:yes
Sex of the baby.
What do you want. Boy or Girl?:I don't care. I am just excited I am having a baby!
Do you know what you are having now?:not yet. Find out August 4th!
Are you happy with what you are having?:
About the birth.
Who is going to be with you?:Kevin will be with me in the delivery room... i'm sure family and friends will be there!
Are you going to video tape it?:I would like to. Not sure if K can handle this task
Natural or medicated?:is this a joke? give me drugs!
Do you think you will have a c-section?:hope not
Do you think you will cry when you first hold your baby?:I am sure I will!
Do you know what you will say to the baby when you first hold it?:sooo...your a baby. cool.
Are you scared about the labor?:who isn't
Do you have a name picked out?:yes
Is your baby going to be named after anyone?:yes
Did the daddy help pick the name?:yes
Other random questions.
Where was your baby concieved?:ugh... TMI
Have you felt the baby move?:yes! It's crazy!
What was your first symptom?:throwing up!
Will you have godparents?:We haven't discussed this yet! I'm sure!
Who will be the god mommy?:we'll see
Who will be the god daddy?:we'll see
What is the babys room theme?:boy room is Sock Monkey and girl room is just really pretty!
Are you ready to be a mommy?:I hope so!
What do you think the baby will be a "daddys girl/boy" or a "mommys girl/boy"?:Daddy's whatever... that's what our dogs are. I'm sure it will happen again!
Take this survey or other MySpace Surveys at


  1. Hi! I am your newest follower! I just found your blog and first off - wow. You are an inspiration! And you are too cute right now with you bump. You look great!

  2. Thanks girl! I am kind of a sporadic blogger but if i'm blogging I try to have something good to say!